A Study of the Method of Iconographic Reading in Appreciation Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Masashi  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (30194369)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords鑑賞教育 / 読解的鑑賞 / 自由解釈 / テキスト準拠型鑑賞 / 図像学的読解 / 西洋絵画鑑賞 / 美術を通した国際理解 / 読解力育成 / カラヴァッジョ / 聖マタイの召命 / レンブラント / 夜警 / 集団肖像画 / 祭壇画 / ロールプレイ / エドワールト・コリール / ヴァニタス / ヒューホ・ファン・デル・フース / ポルティナーリ祭壇画 / 静物画 / 鑑賞指導メソッド / マギの礼拝 / 受胎告知 / 絵の時間構造 / 図像学 / キリスト教絵画 / ヨーロッパ / テキスト / 図像解釈学 / 図像学的読解メソッド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The researcher pursued four themes, ‘the construction of iconographic system, the research of texts, the investigation of teaching approaches and the development of appreciation subjects,’ revising and coordinating the first plan. In every study, he carefully chose one Western painting progressing in iconographic analysis as a learning material, set up an appreciation class as a basic framework and quested four themes intensively and interrelatively in this framework. Consequently he actualized the organization of iconographic elements to read objects (particularly in a religious category), the arrangement of texts for comprehending pictorial images, the suggestion of appreciation classes based on structural programs built by some stages and a verification lesson. The idea of the reading method based on iconography could be expanded and he finally presented a learning model, which consisted of three main parts, ‘free interpretation, text-based research and iconographic reading.’