Issues in Language Education and the Outlook for Fostering Linguistic Competence as seen through the Establishment and Disappearance of Current Language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
YAGI Yuichiro  信州大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80571322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAO Takanori  信州大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30578274)
FUJIMORI Yuji  信州大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00313817)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords言語の教育 / キーコンピテンシー / 現代語 / 国際研究者交流 / イギリス / 言語教育 / 学力 / 言語学 / 国語力
Research Abstract
This research analyzed the factors resulting in the failure of Current Language to establish a foothold in schools and its subsequent quick death.Current Language was a new subject introduced in 1990 with the promulgation of The Course of Study of High School (Japanese Language). The methodology for this research involved the following: 1)a literature review of the historical changes in the discourse on Language Education in the post-war period; 2) a linguistic analysis of Current Language textbooks and teaching materials, 3) a comparative survey of Japanese Language Education in Japan and Language Education in other countries. Based on the resulting findings, the features of and problems surrounding Language Education in the Japanese language curriculum were verified.