Development of the agricultural economic education curriculum for sustainable Japanese agriculture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionToyo University (2012-2013)
Shinshu University (2011)
Principal Investigator
KURIHARA Hisashi  東洋大学, 文学部, 教授 (00345729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANE Eiji  三重大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50136701)
INOSE Takenori  日本体育大学, 児童スポーツ教育学部, 教授 (40271788)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords農業学習 / カリキュラム / 経済的な見方や考え方 / 社会科 / 持続可能性 / 経済教育 / 米国:英国:ニュージーランド / 習得・活用・探究 / 公民科 / アメリカ合衆国:イギリス:ニュージーランド
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to reconstruct lesson plans on agriculture in social studies curriculum from the viewpoint of economic education. In this "agricultural economic education curriculum" , some basic economic concepts , such as incentive,comparative advantage are included.
In 2013, the research assignment person of this research performed the report entitled "development of teaching-materials on the agriculture in Japan from an economic viewpoints " in the symposium of Japanese Association for the Social Studies . In this report, He claimed " in the social studies lessons which focused on a device and efforts of farmers, students cannot learn basic economic concepts, such as productivity". And he reported lesson plans about japanese agriculture on the basis of the framework of micro-economics. In this plan, students learn some basic economic concepts, such as market failure to analyze problems on agriculture and form plans to enable japanese agriculture to sustain.