Developing Abilities for Conflict Resolution in Elementary and Junior High School
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
ISOYAMA KYOKO  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90377705)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords教育学 / 社会科 / 市民的資質 / 法教育 / アメリカ / 法化社会 / 紛争解決 / カリキュラム
Research Abstract
This is the fundamental study regarding the state of Law-Related Education. The study suggested new perspective to Law-Related Education curriculum in elementary and junior high school by dimensionalizing the theory and practice on Law-Related Education regarding the abilities for conflict resolution. It focused on Law-Related Education in the United States. It revealed how to develop abilities for for conflict resolution in elementary and junior high school through Law-Related Education units were developed and practiced.