Study on the Actual Conditions for the Standard of Music Ability to Primary School Teacher in France and the Music Education in IUFM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZAWA Kyoko  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40594354)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) GIROUX François
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsフランス / IUFM / 教員養成 / 初等教員 / 音楽能力 / 教員採用試験 / 教育学 / 文化芸術政策
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to discuss about the standard of music ability demanded for a future primary school teacher in France according to the employment examination guideline for primary school teacher and the annual report of the employment examination and Music Education in IUFM.
In the primary school teacher employment examination, a music skill such as performance ability, listening ability based on the view of examinee, and knowledge and culture are evaluated. In the music education program of IUFM belonging to the Paris Academy, utilization of the administration method of APP (Atelier de Pratique Professionnelle) by collaboration with primary schools and the public activity for pupil, and improving of teacher employment examination are characterized.