Development of learning model about "efficiency" and "fairness" from the viewpoint of fair trade
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Makoto  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00293978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUYAMA Mitsuharu  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80303923)
TSUCHIYA Yuichiro  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70434909)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsフェアトレード / 「効率」と「公正」 / 学習モデル開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop the learning model about efficiency and fairness from the viewpoint of fair trade.
Fairness is often regarded as efficiency as opposition concept. However, in this study, we considered it from economical and sociological view and thought efficiency could not be realized in the condition that was not fairness. And we investigated about the school education and civil education about fair trade of U.K. and Netherland.
Based on the knowledge that we obtained in this study, we developed the learning model about efficiency and fairness from the viewpoint of fair trade.