Designing Elementary School Science Lessons to Develop Students' Argumentation Skills.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Miki  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (90293729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAGAKI Shigenori  神戸大学, 大学院人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (70176387)
YAMAGUCHI Etsuji  神戸大学, 大学院人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (00324898)
NISHIGAKI Junko  大阪市立大学, 大学教育研究センター, 准教授 (80345769)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアーギュメント / ライティング / 小学生 / 理科教育 / 理科授業 / スキル評価 / アーギュメンテーション
Research Abstract
The purposes of our research were to formulate measurement tasks and analytic frameworks to assess the quality of scientific arguments written by Japanese elementary school students, and to develop instructional units for science classes that dealt with the construction of scientific arguments. We formulated an overall analytic framework and rubrics for specific written arguments. We then developed two science lessons in which students practiced constructing arguments regarding the results of their experiments. To demonstrate the effectiveness of our lessons, students performed the measurement tasks of scientific arguments before and after the unit. Through an analysis of the students' performance, we revised classroom practice for both lessons, and tested the effectiveness of the revisions. We then further elaborated the rubrics based on the features of the actual arguments written by the students.