Project/Area Number |
23531191
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHINAGA Jun 神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (50243291)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 社会科教育 / 対立 / 紛争 / 交渉 / ゲーム / 社会科 / 競争的合意形成 / 交渉能力育成 / 公共圏の同心円構造 / 外交交渉 / 合意形成 / 集団の幸福追求 / 交渉能力の育成 / 教育ゲーム / 公共圏の複数性 |
Research Abstract |
Social studies in Japan would have supposed possibility of resolving social conflicts in view of a poblic principle. But, many social conflicts can be characterized as controversy between different public principles, and for settling such conflicts we need a communication style starting from opposition, that is 'negotiation'. So in our research, we developed educational games in which students can resolve problems through their negotiations. One of games we developed is named 'Independence Day', simulating historical diplomatic negotiation between occupied Japan and US in the beggining of cold war, and we practised it in our university. After play, many students showed surprise at, and interest in the variety of forms of 'post war Japan' in accordance with their various negotiation processes.