A Chronological Overview of the History of School Music Education at Elementary School in Japan between the Taisho Era and Early Showa Era
Project/Area Number |
23531193
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Nara Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJII Yasuyuki 奈良女子大学, 人文科学系, 准教授 (40436449)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 戦前期 / 小学校音楽の形成過程 / 音楽教師 / 歴史 / 小学校音楽の歴史 / 国民学校期 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The study examined the process of building the foundation of school music education at elementary school in Japan by analyzing theories and practices of several prominent music educators including Jun Ikuo, Takeshi Inoue, and Kohei Koide, who played a crucial role through the Taisho era to the early Showa era. The chronological overview of the history of school music education in this study provided a valuable insight about a grand design for elementary school music education in Japan’s future.