Deformation and reproduction process from equal to dotted quaver pattern by children: Historical,theoretical and empirical study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionGakushuin University (2013)
Wakayama University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA YUMI  学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (60249406)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Yoko  岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (20283963)
MITO Hiromichi  明治学院大学, 心理学部, 教授 (60219681)
MURAO Tadahiro  帝塚山大学, 現代生活学部, 教授 (40024046)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords「ぴょんこ」リズム / ぴょんこ止め / 等拍 / SP音源 / 印象評価実験 / 記憶・再生実験 / 旋律創作実験 / リズム変容 / 日本語歌詞 / 「ぴょんこ」 / 「ぴょんこ止め」 / 唱歌
Research Abstract
This study aims to clarify the dotted quaver phenomenon: Two quavers were written in "Songs for schoolchildren", but sung as a dotted quaver followed by a sixteenth-note by children singing the songs. In order to analyze this phenomenon, we used inter-disciplinary research techniques which combine historical literature studies, theoretical and empirical studies. We focused primarily on the relationship between lyrics and rhythmic patterns. We investigated listeners' abilities to perceive and produce dotted rhythm sequences over 3 years using a variety of experiments related to the university students' preference, representation, and memory. Although the mechanism of the deformation process from equal to dotted quaver was complex, we can say that the characteristics of Japanese lyrics, having the diphthongs and the geminate consonants, induced this phenomenon.