A Study on Japanese Language Teachers' Learning Processes for Practical Knowledge: Relation between Training for Teachers and Teachers' Learning Processes through Professional Learning Communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Noritaka  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50412325)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords国語科教育 / 教師教育 / 質的研究 / 教員研修 / 教師の学習 / 教師の語り / 教科教育学 / 初任者研修 / 10年経験者研修 / 教師の知識
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the processes whereby Japanese language teachers gain practical knowledge of Japanese language teaching by learning based on training for teachers and professional learning communities. This study analyzed novice and middle teachers' narratives through interviews. The narrator teachers manage classes by balancing students' learning with national curriculum. They improved their Japanese language teaching methodologies based on significant counsel by teaching colleagues.