Re-examination of the structuralism model and socio-cultural approach in the music appreciation class
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2012-2013)
Tottori University (2011)
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Yoko  岡山大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20283963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADACHI Mayumi  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (30301823)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords音楽鑑賞リテラシー力 / 授業モデル / 現代音楽 / 授業分析 / 構造主義 / 音楽鑑賞 / 鑑賞リテラシー力 / 創作リテラシー力 / 構造主義モデル / 鑑賞リテラシー / 領域固有の知識 / 音楽語彙
Research Abstract
This study was conducted to propose a child-centered model in order to improve music literacy of elementary school children. We examined the roles of effective instruction, teaching method, and small-group activity, focusing on the contemporary music. In this study, we conducted pretest-posttests, questionnaires, and semi-structured interviews. In the pretests, less than half of children were able to identify characteristics of contemporary music. During the study, the teacher set up situations in which the students were required to work and think together in small groups during every lesson.
During the 3 years of study, students' abilities to apply a deeper thinking style increased and the proportion of children who were able to recognize the specific skill at a professional composer rose to 80%. It was also found that the effective strategies, including repetition listening, comparing the true and false music pieces resulted in the rise of listening literacy of children.