Role of the students' self-concept in Japanese technical high schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Kazunori  大分大学, 教育福祉科学部, 准教授 (50465861)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIYAMA Jun  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (40303482)
MIYAGAWA Yoichi  岩手大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70552610)
ICHIHARA Yasushi  大分大学, 教育福祉学部, 准教授 (20572837)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords工業教育 / 工業高校 / 生徒 / 自己概念 / キャリア意識
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to explore the students' self-concept in technical high school. A survey was conducted on tenth-grade technical high school students. We carried out the text-mining analysis based on the students' responses. The result of this, we could classify "11 consciousness categories". Also we found that students' consciousness categories influence self-concept by using a quantification method. On the other hand, as a longitudinal design study, a survey of career consciousness & self-concept was conducted on twelfth-grade students. From the results, we found that self-concept plays an important role in promoting career consciousness in twelfth grade. In addition we suggested that career counseling plays an important role to promote the self-concept.