Instructional Design for Enhancement of Social Thinking Ability and Judgment Ability of Children: Development of Curriculum and Instructional Model for Social Studies Classroom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
KATO TOSHIAKI  島根大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30274301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEZU Masami  鳴門教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (60284329)
MAEDA Kenichi  岡山商科大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90101451)
NIIMI Naoko  広島文教女子大学, 人文科学部, 准教授 (40584280)
Research Collaborator OSHIMA Satoru
HARA Yoshiaki
OKADA Teruhiko
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords社会科教育 / 社会認識 / 発達研究 / 社会的思考力・判断力 / 発達と形成 / 社会科授業モデル / 認識発達 / 社会科教授書 / 実験的授業 / 小・中学生 / 発達 / 授業開発 / 小・中学生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop the model of a social studies curriculum through longitudinal research on the development of children's social thinking ability and judgment ability. Results of analysis showed that social thinking ability and judgment ability of junior high school students generally improve during one school year. Specifically, improvement of the abilities during one year from second grade to third grade are more likely to be larger than during the same one year from first grade to second grade. In addition, it was found that five abilities (fact judgment, inductive reasoning, deductive reasoning, social judgment, critical thinking) which are considered to compose social thinking ability and judgment ability are not independent but mutually related. On the basis of this result, experimental lessons were implemented using subjects of junior high school students. Based on the result, the models of social studies curriculum was developed that promoted children's abilities.