Developing a Core Curriculum for the Dental English Course in all dental schools in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima (2013)
Okayama University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
RODIS Omar  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (50457199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMURA Seiji  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (00173881)
KARIYA Naoyuki  岡山大学, 病院, 助教 (80177625)
NISHIMURA Michiko  岡山大学, 病院, 助教 (20172702)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsDental English / Dental Schools / Globalization / English / Core Curriculum / 歯科英語 / 歯学英語 / 医学英語 / Dental English / Globalization / Core Curriculum / Dentistry / Dental Schools / Dental Education / Curriculum Development
Research Abstract
The grant facilitated the hosting of two discussion forums in August 8, 2011 and June 9, 2012, with representatives from dental schools around Japan and distinguished speakers and advisers in the field of medical English education. The discussions resulted in a unanimous decision to develop, approve and implement, by steps, a common core curriculum for Japan's 29 dental schools. The approved core curriculum is based on the needs of students, teachers and schools. It encompasses basic and advanced topics that will prepare dental students to become competent in dental English terminology and dentist-patient communication. Copies of the core curriculum were sent to Japan's 29 dental schools, the Japan Dental Association, and the Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology. Moreover, three related papers were also published in international peer-reviewed journals.