A Developmental Study on the Teacher's Strategy for the Formation and Development of Questions in Teaching History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Yukio  山口大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40220610)
Research Collaborator INAGAKI Hiromi
SATOU Yuugo
YOSHIYASU Tsukasa
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歴史理解 / 歴史学習指導 / 歴史学習 / 問いの生成発展 / 学習指導 / 問いの生成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nowadays it is required to learn history by the independent action, instead of passive leaning of a common view explained by historians. In this study, through the researches of history teachings in the neighbor schools and the researches of textbooks in the English-speaking regions, the following principle becomes clear. In many teachings, the understanding of a historical event have been gradually formed by going to that time and returning to today, and by going to the bird's-eye view, in comparison with another historical event for example, and returning to the horizontal view.