Developmental study of creative writing instruction which utilized the visual tools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO SHIGEKI  香川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00182626)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords創作文 / ビジュアルツール / ストーリーマップ / 物語論 / 思考ツール / グラフィックオーガナイザー / ナラトロジー / 国語科教育 / ビジュアル・ツール
Research Abstract
This research tends to catch the new method of creative writing instruction by practical use of a visual tools from the following three points.1.Structural analysis of creative writing (especially tale) itself and an understanding 2, Analysis of the characteristic of each visual tools and grasp 3. Student's reaction which are made into the start, and analysis of the produced expression things.Based on them, development of the teaching materials, and the teacher's manual which made instruction theory and a teaching method one was aimed at. He utilized the thinking map, and the story map and setting map in a conceptual phase in an idea stage of the creative writing, and understood the structure of the creative writing from the both sides of reading comprehension and expression,and it developed the learning program to which everyone can enjoy expression in autonomy. The teachers' manual for the instruction practice was edited and published.