A Study on the Development of the Way of Appreciation of Art and Subsidiary Tools for Visually Challenged
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education (2012-2014)
Kagawa University (2011)
Principal Investigator
HINO Yoko  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90269928)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIOSE Takayuki  京都大学, 総合博物館, 准教授 (90332759)
YOKOTA Makoto  京都大学, 学際融合教育研究推進センター, 特定研究員 (90643643)
Research Collaborator ITO Kyoko  財団法人細見美術館, 主任学芸員
HIMOTO Ryuta  京都大学, 宇宙総合学研究ユニット, 技術補佐員
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords音声ガイド / 視覚障碍者 / 美術鑑賞 / 細見美術館 / 音声ガイドシステム / 鑑賞 / アンドロイド型スマートフォン / 鑑賞教育 / 視覚障害者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed an audio guide system that visually challenged can use and enjoy works of art by themselves in museums.Yokota has developed an audio application that we can reproduce the audio information of works of art by downloading it to Android smartphone which have push buttons.Hino and graduate students of Kyoto University of Education have made and edited the information of works at Hosomi Museum in Japan. Finally,we have tested the audio guide system that people who visit Hosomi Museum can use and select the two files, one is recorded basic knowledge of each work by voice synthesis and the other one is recorded dialogues three persons talk about each work freely.