Practical Research into Mathematics Learning for the Development of Cooperative Mathematical Competency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Naomichi  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90452698)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords協調的な学力 / 見つめ考え議論する学習 / 数学観・数学学習観 / 討議活動 / 社会的相互作用 / 数学教育学 / 小集団 / 数学学習 / 「見つめ考え議論する」学習 / 異質な集団で活動する力 / 数学・数学学習の認識
Research Abstract
In this study, the author look at Mathematics Study Group with the aim of developing "cooperative mathematical competency", defined as mathematical excellence demonstrated through collaboration in a group. The lesson was carried out over three consecutive years. The participants' responses to the questionnaires indicate that they had possessed a fixed and absolute image of math and math learning, and that this image was changed into a more flexible and relative one after the lesson.