Project/Area Number |
23531208
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 俳句 / haiku / コミュニケーション / 感性 / 国際交流 / 創作 / ハイク / 北米 / 俳句教材 |
Research Abstract |
This purpose of this study is to explore an effective method of teaching haiku to nurture aesthetic sensitivity and communication competence for elementary school children through international haiku exchange. First, I surveyed how haiku is taught in North America by reading haiku books, such as teachers' guidebooks on writing haiku. The result showed that structure-based (not content-based) instruction is dominant while communication-based instruction, such as Kukai in Japan, is rare in North America. Second, I conducted a communication-based haiku workshop for elementary school teachers in Canada to enhance their deeper understanding of haiku instruction. This haiku workshop proved useful and effective, and I obtained implications for effective method of teaching haiku for international haiku exchange.