| Project/Area Number |
23531209
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
| Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJITA Atsuko 愛媛大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40413611)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAYAMA Setsuko 千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50396264)
OTAKE Midori 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40073564)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TSUBOUCHI Kyoko 都立白鴎高校, 附属中学校, 教諭
TOMITA Michiko 東洋英和女学院小学部, 教諭
NAKANO Yoko 白百合学園中学校, 高等学校, 非常勤講師
MATSUOKA Eriko 大阪成蹊短期大学, 総合生活学科, 准教授
WAKATSUKI Atsumi 東葉高等学校, 教諭
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 格差社会 / 自立支援 / 家庭科 / カリキュラム / 高等学校 |
| Research Abstract |
This study is focused on high school students,with the purpose of developing a home economics curriculum that nurtures the capabilities for leading an independent life,for high school students who are finding it difficult to have hope for their future and to gain social,economic,and psychological independence. A survey concerning day-to-day life and labor was conducted to understand the current status of high school students. Issues that came out of this survey were sorted,and a curriculum was developed. Upon conducting lessons based on this curriculum,the following educational effects were achieved: (1)Students gained how the available safety nets differ due to the disparity from difference in employment systems. (2)Students gained an objective understanding of their future through experiential education. (3)Students expressed and shared their feelings of despair and anger,and there was emergence of awareness for initiating change, such as demanding fair treatment for workers.