A Study on Building a Reading Instruction Curriculum: The Omura Hama System of Reading Lifestyle Instruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HIRASE Masatake  長崎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00452855)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords大村はま / 読書指導 / 情報活用能力 / カリキュラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the literature and Japanese study notes of students from the Naruto University of Education Library, this study explored Omura Hama’s educational instruction that aims to acquire reading methods and techniques. From 1957 to 1959 and from 1960 to 1962, instruction was based on the stages of “foundation,” “practice,” and “application.” From 1966 to 1968 and from 1969 to 1971, to clarify items for reading instruction, a new method of imparting education was implemented for approximately two or three hours every month. Presumably, this established the blueprint for reading lifestyle instruction throughout the three years of junior high school.