Japanese language education focusing on interpretations of pictures contained in picture books as language lesson materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionSeitoku University
Principal Investigator
Udou Reiko  聖徳大学, 児童学部, 教授 (50232880)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords絵本 / 国語教育 / 挿絵 / 幼稚園 / 特別支援 / 絵本書店 / 音声 / 読み聞かせ / 読解指導 / 読書 / 音声化 / 多読化 / 読者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study addresses the interpretations of pictures contained in picture books and is intended to propose, as a distinct research focus, the process by which those materials have been integrated into the Japanese language education system. It discusses the historical perspective on how picture books and their pictures were introduced in Japanese language textbooks. The study also compares pictures between the textbook versions and the original pictures. It describes specific cases of experienced teachers who have used picture books as a part of their Japanese teaching efforts in kindergarten as well as special needs, primary, and high schools.