Project/Area Number |
23531214
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | J. F. Oberlin University |
Principal Investigator |
NEMOTO Hiroo 桜美林大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (30301427)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 実験・実習・演習 / 地球惑星科学 / 理科 / 小学校 / 中学校 / 高等学校 / 平成23年(2011年)東北地方太平洋沖地震 / 安全教育 / 地震 / 宮城県 / 平成23年(2011年)東北地方太平洋沖地震 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
First, we tried to search for all experimental, practice teaching, and exercise materials of all learning units related in the field of Geoscience on primary and secondary school textbooks of “RIKA” (similar to natural science) in order to find out what kind of materials were lacking in them. Second, we have attempted to improve on some materials and to develop new materials in order to make up for deficiency in existing materials. Low cost and simple methods were emphasized in the improvement and/or development of them based on the spirit of the kitchen earth science. As a result, we could make several improved and/or new materials to teach more effectively through research-based teaching practices.