Improving Music Teaching through the Application of Six Elements Assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionMusashino Academia Musicae
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Tadaaki  武蔵野音楽大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (70293165)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAZAKI Koji  武蔵野音楽大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (20366868)
MORITA Kyoko  武蔵野音楽大学, 音楽学部, 准教授 (80366872)
YAMAZAKI Masahiko  武蔵野音楽大学, 音楽学部, 講師 (70424778)
HIRATA Ashi  武蔵野音楽大学, 音楽学部, 講師 (80424779)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords音楽教育学 / 教科教育 / 音楽 / 音楽科の評価 / 形成的アセスメント / 音楽科授業改革 / 教育事業政策 / 音楽鑑賞指導 / タブレット型端末使用 / クラウドの使用 / 授業改善
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to discuss the elements supporting formative assessment,with a view to improving music teaching.
Maruyama outlined the concept of formative assessment and found six requirements for establishing the concept, and he discussed the direction of music classes in the future, utilizing insight gained from recent achievements in pedagogy. Morita confirmed that utilizing the PDCA cycle in the teacher education could lead to the establishing of a new image of the teacher who sustains the new concept of learning and who also keeps on learning. Yamazaki found, through correspondence with four elementary-school music teachers, that the teaching method was varid for instruction in music appreciation class. Hirata investigated the possibility of music using technology in teaching music appreciation class. As a result, it was confirmed that the activities aided by tablet-type terminals and the cloud can facilitate the achievement of formative assessment.