Theoretical and Practical Research for the Contents Arrangement in Foreign History Education to Cultivate the Abroad Recognition systematically.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionMusashino University
Principal Investigator
SATO Ko  武蔵野大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90323229)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords教育学 / 社会科教育 / 歴史教育 / 地理教育 / 歴史地図 / 対外認識 / 外国史 / 世界史 / 時間認識 / 空間認識
Research Abstract
For the contents arrangement of abroad recognition in foreign history education, the use of "historical map" is beneficial as a material to achieve a unified understanding of the temporal and spatial recognition. "Historical map" is a teaching material that contribute to the acquisition of reading skills of geographic information and historical background. It is possible "Historical map" to not only acquire historical world image, but read at the same time the current relevance of the historical world and geographical recognition. In addition, taking advantage of the results of historical and geographical knowledge that has been read, through the use of information and communication equipment, "Historical map" become a teaching material that students can promote learning and organize the foreign recognition deeply with each other. Learning outcomes and qualities possessed by "historical map" is one in which suggestive for improvement the Japanese "world history" education.