Practical and Comparative Study on How to Foster Logical Thinking Skills and Equitable Decision Making Skills in Social Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionToyo Eiwa University
Principal Investigator
TSUBOI Ryuta  東洋英和女学院大学, 国際社会学部, 准教授 (30440374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASAKI Seiji  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10282782)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords多文化教育 / 社会科教育 / 公民教育 / シチズンシップ教育 / 道徳教育 / エクィティ / 公正 / エクイティ / コンプリヘンシブ / Language Arts / 公正な社会的判断力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, how to implement a social studies education program was examined in regard to raising students’ recognition and awareness of intolerance. Furthermore, the researchers attempted to increase students’ understanding of what attitudes are needed to combat intolerance in multicultural societies. After a four-year observation in Hawaiian public elementary schools in the U.S.A., it was made clear that not only the concept of "equity " but also that of "comprehensive (ness)" is important for multicultural education. Based on such findings, a hypothesis was generated that learning about the history of the restrictions, institutionalization, and medical discrimination against Hansen's disease patients in Japan is effective in social studies education and moral education to raise awareness of intolerance, and to concretely implement multicultural education in Japan.