Developing a problem-solving learning program to improve critical literacy in social welfare education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKinjo University
Principal Investigator
NAGAHARA AKIKO  金城大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (50263752)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords批判的リテラシー / 批判的思考 / 福祉科教育 / 問題解決学習プログラム / 学習効果 / 授業の有効性 / 授業評価 / 生活支援技術 / 介護福祉基礎 / 社会福祉制度 / 基礎介護 / 問題解決学習
Research Abstract
This study developed a problem-solving learning program incorporating critical thinking in social welfare education, considering learning effects and the efficacy of lessons in five model lessons. The general structure of the lessons consists of six steps. We observed that the students deepened their study and studied independently in all of the lessons. Thus, the problem-solving learning program incorporating critical thinking was validated. However, improvement of the program is required in Step 3 (selection of information and identification of a problem) and Step 4 (consideration of a solution), in order to promote student-centered critical thinking.