Interdisciplinary research for development of the instruction methods in cultural understanding from the view point of the relationship between the generation of songs and the natural environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionGifu Shotoku Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
KATO Haruko  岐阜聖徳学園大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10454290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Kuranoshin  岡山大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (90191981)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歌の生成 / 異文化理解 / 自然環境 / 小中学校の指導法開発 / 教科の連携
Research Abstract
In the present study, songs collected also with the field work in Japan, Germany and China were analyzed. From a view point of the seasonal feeling, the poetic contents of the songs and the climate background for generation of the songs were examined. Then, some of the relations between them were illustrated, such as in the songs on spring both in Japan and Germany. Based on these results, the methods for instruction in the cultural understanding for elementary school, junior high school, high school, and the teacher training course of the university were developed. Analyses of the results of repeated practices in the schools with use of our proposed interdisciplinary study plans showed some validity. A book including the main results of this project has been published with the support of the publication subsidy from Gihu Shotoku Gakuen University.