The basic research about the system of language skills and how best they can be fostered
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionShizuoka University (2013-2014)
Tokoha Gakuen University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
SAKAGUCHI Kyoko  静岡大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60440591)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Koihi  常葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30329510)
Research Collaborator SIMODA Minoru
HAGA Junichi
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords言語力 / カリキュラム / 教育課程 / 思考力・判断力・表現力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate the system of language skills that contribute to the discovery, investigation and resolution of problems, and how best they can be fostered. Taking a viewpoint of bridging between the textbook edited by Kunio Yanagida (1953-1954) and today’s advanced teaching practices (2012-2013), the study indicates the significance of focusing on selecting and reproducing words, expressions, sentence structures and so on in the language education, and fostering those abilities. The eighth curriculum guideline (2008) includes the act of selecting as an objective in the guidance for the first and second grades in elementary school. The core of language education is to cultivate the ability and willingness to make choices in a spiral and systematic fashion.