A study of the integrate strategy with multicultural understanding and global understanding as citizenship education, through an analysis current social studies education in the US.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
MORITA MASAKI  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (60340486)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsシティズンシップ教育 / 多文化教育 / 社会科教育 / グローバル教育 / アメリカの教育 / 米国の教育 / 国際理解教育 / アメリカ合衆国 / グローバル認識 / 多文化認識 / 国際情報交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I performed the analyses such as the formation method of the American textbook and curriculum, a trend of the nationwide citizenship education reform of late years, the problem of the teacher education, including the information interchange with Canada and the British citizenship education researchers. As a result, it was also tied with global recognition to make them understand the result and people's background with domestic various cultural backgrounds, and the thing which notices and emphasizes consciousness and the point of view, as well as understanding of knowledge were understood in this study.