Development and Verification of a Regional Geography Class Model based on a New Geography Education Framework
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionShitennoji University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMOTO Kazuhiko  四天王寺大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80513837)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords地理教育 / 地誌学習 / 授業開発 / 社会科教育 / フレームワーク / 社会認識 / 授業モデル / アメリカ / 地理的分野 / 地理歴史科 / 学習材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study reviews the conventional framework that classifies Regional Geography education based upon the various practical challenges facing it today. It also examines and proposes a new framework for Geography education, and attempts to develop and verify a Regional Geography Learning Class Model based on this framework. Through newly classifying Regional Geography education into four categories, based on a literature review, it was possible to elucidate a theory of class construction for effective Regional Geography education aiming for better social recognition formation. Furthermore, based on a hearing survey with junior and senior high school teachers, it was possible to develop and propose a class model for Regional Geography education that will contribute to an improved social recognition formation.