Project/Area Number |
23531227
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Niigata University (2012-2013) Okinawa University (2011) |
Principal Investigator |
KAMAMOTO Takeshi 新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (10435208)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Noboru 大阪大谷大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70508465)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 市民性 / 教育内容開発 / 教育史 / 比較教育 / 市民性教育研究方法論 |
Research Abstract |
The results of this study are summarized in the following three points. First,the framework in this was able to analyze the theory and practice of citizenship education through a historical study on civic education in prewar and postwar Japan, and through a comparison of the idea of citizenship education in England today. Second, this study presented the idea that theories on the content and evaluation of citizenship education aim to provide solutions for social issues by promoting scientific investigation on these issues. Last, this study was able to show a new perspective on citizenship education research.