Further prospect of English five sentence patterns and practical assessment in the classroom emptying illustrated practices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2013)
Toyota National College of Technology (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kaoru  東京理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (90216705)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAMIYA Masaaki  豊田工業高等専門学校, 一般学科, 教授 (40194998)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords英語教育 / 英語文法 / 基本5文型 / ビジュアル化 / アイコン / 英語文法習得法 / e-learning / 国際情報交換 / 英語圏 / 国際情報交流 / 図解 / 英語コーパス
Research Abstract
Aims of this study are to spread the rationale of new methodology of teaching English grammar called EPictGramm all over the world and to make this applied to classrooms by English teachers in each country. EPictGramm is innovative in that the function of parts of speech is presented by diagrammatic illustrations. The primitive ideas enables us to enhance our adaptabilities to more complicated sentences in which relative pronoun, passive voice or other sophisticated items are comprised of.
EPictGramm starts with explanation of illustrated vehicles relevant to the five basic sentence patterns, along with icons standing for some parts of speech such as the adverb, preposition and so on. More enhanced areas of this theory addresses the gerund, the passive voice, and the relative pronoun. Therefore, diagrammatic illustrations help learners to comprehend the concept of grammar and the structure of English with a lot of fun by minimizing verbal explanations.