Development of a teaching model for reading literacy in daily life and learning of each subject
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research
Principal Investigator
MITOBE SHUJI  国立教育政策研究所, 教育課程研究センター研究開発部, 教育課程調査官 (80431633)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords国際情報交換 / 読解力 / 各教科等の学習 / 国語科教育 / 授業改善 / 学習指導要領 / 評価規準 / 読書活動 / 情報活用 / 国際情報交換 ベルリン / 図書館との連携 / 国語科学習指導 / 研究手法開発 / 国際情報交流 ベルリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have to rethink the need to foster a more active and interactive kind of reading literacy.We should define reading literacy in terms of a vehicle to help pupils learn particular subjects. We thus need to consider reading literacy not only as an element of the Japanese language class, but also in relation to the learning of other subjects.I attempt to develop a study method intended to clarify reading literacy in this way.I defined reading literacy as follows.Reading literacy is a tool to assist the learning of other subjects, by enabling pupils to understand, use, reflect on and engage with written texts, as they learning each subject.I then chose evaluation criteria closely related this definition. The evaluation criteria are based on the particular course of study. I specify how reading literacy can help the learning of each subject.