Project/Area Number |
23531237
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Iwate University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HALL James 岩手大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80361038)
NISHIDATE Kazume 岩手大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90250638)
YAMAZAKI Kenji 岩手大学, 大学教育総合センター, 教授 (40422068)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YAMAZAKI Kenji 岩手大学, 教育学部, 非常勤講師 (40422068)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 教材開発 / 津波防災教育 / ESD / 防災 / 災害文化 / 学校教育 / 自然観 / 長期スパン / 復旧・復興 / つなみ / 連携授業 / コミュニテイの内発力 / 命てんでんこ / 地域 / 体験の語り継ぎ / 歴史的形成 |
Research Abstract |
Survays were carried our at the tsunami-affected areas and practical inquires at schools and a pre-school were conducted constantly during the three years. As a result, a disaster cycle model was extracted, which regards a disaster as a whole system from prediction, impact and restoration. The forum held in 2013 showed that schools not only play an important role during evacuation but they can enhance students' awareness and motivation as individuals who bear responsibility for contributing to the recovery of their hometown. The forum has proven that education for mitigating the impact of disasters means "to learn from the efforts made in disaster-affected areas."