The development of scientific article writing support system for Japanese researchers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Takeshi  東北大学, 国際文化研究科, 教授 (30185441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMOTO Yasunobu  東北学院大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (60350328)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords教材開発 / リレーショナルデータベース / コーパス / EFL教育 / 英語科学論文 / 日本人研究者 / 英語コーパス / データベース / 科学論文 / e-learning / 情報共有 / 属性付与 / 教材作成 / 英語学術論文
Research Abstract
This research revealed idiosyncratic choice of English reporting verbs and sentence structures observed in scientific research articles written by Japanese researchers in the field of materials science. To make statistical comparison between Japanese-made articles and those made by English native speakers, we obtained 563 articles from seven international journals that cover the field of materials science. The total number of running words is 2,307,825 and the number of word types is 71,224. With paying special attention to the over-use tendency of reporting verbs such as argue, assert, say, mention, suggest, predict,conclude, etc, the sentence patterns in which those verbs are used are systematically classified. By giving them a close examination, we obtained major Japanese-peculiar tendency of using reporting verbs, which would lead to be a convincing guideline for scientists who try to publish their research results as precisely and accurately as possible.