The development of effectual teaching materials for coursework of housing education in schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KAMESAKI Minae  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00531336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASAOKA Sachi  島根大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30194161)
TANAKA Hiroko  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00324559)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords住教育 / 授業づくり / 教材開発 / 家庭科教育 / 住居学
Research Abstract
This study is aimed at the development of effectual teaching materials for coureswork of housing education in schools. We got a collection of past research data related to housing education and Home Economics in schools. By analyzing them we understand trends of housing education and present situation of home economics education's revealed problems. Data collection has been conducted by the database search of past studies and by article extraction from home economics education-related magazine's back numbers. As a way to understand the present situation we made a nationwide survey for collecting the opinions of teachers.
We created a report of this study period based on the results obtained through this research survey.