Study and Development of Teaching Materials for History Education That Facilitate Mutual Understanding Between Japan and Korea: A Clinical Approach from the Perspective of ESD
Project/Area Number |
23531245
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Joetsu University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
KAMADA SATOSHI 上越教育大学, 学校教育研究科(研究院), 教授 (60345543)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 国際理解教育 / 歴史教育 / ESD / 日韓相互理解 / 教材開発 / 国際研究者交流 / 韓国 |
Research Abstract |
This study searched for contents and methods of history education that emphasize the perspective of ESD with an aim to facilitate mutual understanding between Japan and Korea.It investigated ESD-related monuments in the environment of children's daily life in Japan and Korea,seeking to utilize them in developing teaching materials.Based on the findings,class plans were developed,practiced and verified.Accordingly,the study obtained the following:1 Through a comparative examination from the perspective of ESD on descriptions of the history of Japan-Korea relations in history textbooks in junior high schools in the two countries,a guideline was obtained for achieving enriched future practice of history education.2 Through the development and utilization of teaching materials in class practices, it was ascertained that students'reviewing of the history of Japan-Korea relations from the perspective of ESD is effective in facilitating mutual understanding.