Development of Educational Play Equipment Using a Framework to Experience the Natural Environment through the Physical Senses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
MURAMATSU Toshio  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (00262642)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords教材開発 / 教育遊具 / “身体性”による教育 / 美術科教育 / 基礎デザイン教育 / 図形科学教育 / 形態構成 / 数理造形 / 触知による教育 / キネティックアート / 造形論 / 幾何学 / 物理学 / 身体性 / 国際情報交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In general, it has been difficult to integrate science, mathematics, and arts in education. Recently, however, as comprehensive learning has become prevalent, interdisciplinary topics have come to be taught in classes beyond the framework of the curriculum. In this context, we developed educational play equipment incorporating elements of science, mathematics, and the arts, and focused on the relationship between the three fields and physical training to develop fitness and balance in children. Using this equipment, children can learn science (physics), mathematics (geometry), and the arts (design). Through this work, we confirmed that the development of educational play equipment can help children to recognize the relationships among science, mathematics, the arts, and physical training while they interact with such equipment.