a case study to clarify the teacher's practical knowledge of emerging from the process of creating unit plan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
ISHIGAMI Yasuyoshi  静岡大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50402227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUKAWA Hiroyuki  静岡大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (50367661)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords教師 / 実践的知識 / 単元デザイン / 授業研究 / 事後検討会 / 協働省察 / 学年部研修 / 専門職 / 校内研修 / 協働
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the teacher’s practical knowledge of emerging from dialog with colleagues and to arrange the emerged data. The process of creating historical unit plan of elementary social studies from dialog with colleagues was recorded with IC recorders and analyzed.As a result, it became clear the following:
(1)The teacher who has expert knowledge in social studies has richly content knowledge.and pedagogical content knowledge.(2)In the process of creating unit plan from dialog with colleagues, the practical knowledge was richly emerged and was exchanged.(3)The expert teacher has meta knowledge that monitors unit plan. For instance, they are the following:” knowledge for entire unit plan and the part are modified”; ” knowledge for information is inductively arranged”