Developing students' ability to listen to sounds and music by integrating exptession and appreciation.-An attempt to improve their musical expression by preceiving and analyzing musical elements-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
MASAKAZU SHINZANO  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10242893)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 吉松 頼美  愛知教育大学附属名古屋小学校
加藤 幸子  愛知教育大学附属名古屋小学校
富所 妙子  愛知教育大学附属名古屋小学校
野田 英里子  愛知教育大学附属名古屋小学校
渡部 あす香  愛知教育大学附属名古屋小学校
石川 翼  愛知教育大学附属名古屋中学校
井垣 智恵  愛知教育大学附属名古屋中学校
松本 亜由子  愛知教育大学附属名古屋中学校
小野 行俊  愛知教育大学附属岡崎小学校
太田 理恵  愛知教育大学附属岡崎小学校
服部 晃峰  愛知教育大学附属岡崎小学校
矢崎 佑  愛知教育大学附属岡崎中学校, 音
蕃 洋一郎  豊田市立高橋中学校, 教諭
長江 希代子  春日井市立中部中学校, 教諭
森 勢津子  名古屋市立千鳥小学校, 教頭
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsカリキュラム開発 / 授業モデル / 音楽科授業研究 / 音楽表現活動 / 音楽鑑賞活動 / 言語活動 / 音楽の諸要素 / 学習指導要領 / 音楽構成要素 / 授業プラン
Research Abstract
The following methods were confirmed as effective ways to integrate musical expression and music appreciation:
1.Let the students be aware that music components are effective as both expression and as subjects of appreciation.It encourages students to think of musical meanings and values. 2.Acquiring the skill of analytic music listening improves students' linguistic representation of music appreciation. 3.Appreciation the difference between hearing and analytic music listening. 4.Objective listening by a student to his or her own performance, allows the necessary self-reflection to improve music expression. 5.Understanding that music activities such as performance and appreciation are creative behaviors. 6.Understanding that imagining the sound movements formed by music notation is also an expressive music activity. 7.Understanding that all music behavior such as listening to sounds and imagining sound movements,is connected to appreciation of the music.