Project/Area Number |
23531251
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TABE Toshimitu 日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (20272875)
ARAO Hiroko 三重大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90378282)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HIRAKAWA Yukiko 広島大学, 国際協力研究科, 准教授 (80314780)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 遠隔会議 / ESD / 小学校 / 外国語活動 / 教材開発 / オーストラリア / 国際交流 / 地域連携 / 文化交流 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The contents of Education for Sustainable Development (ESD) have three domains: society and culture, environment, and economy. This study’s researcher developed an ESD lesson plan using videoconference corresponding to the developmental stage of elementary school students. Lower school year students reported to foreign students on the theme of society and the cultural domain of a neighborhood region by using Japanese. Middle school year students reported to foreign students on the theme of environment domains of familiar regions using English phrases. High school year students reported to foreign students on the theme of three domains from global viewpoint using English sentences. The researcher conducted ESD lessons and administered a questionnaire survey before and after the lessons. Student’s cultural communication ability and consciousness regarding sustainable society were enhanced by studying ESD lessons systematically from lower to higher school years.