The study of English language teacher training curriculum to practically improve English pronunciation and its instructional skills at teacher's college in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA HIDEKI  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90342576)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TARA Sizuya  高知大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (00294819)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords英語の音声力 / 英語の発音指導力 / 英語教員養成カリキュラム / 実践的英語音声指導力 / 初・中等英語教員養成 / 英語の発音指導 / 英語の音声指導 / 英語の発音力 / 英語科教員養成カリキュラム / 初・中等英語科教員 / 音声・発音指導 / 音声・発音指導力の向上 / カリキュラム開発、運用、評価 / 英語音声力の向上 / カリキュラム開発 / 教員養成 / 授業力の向上 / 大学・教育実践の場の連携による教員養成
Research Abstract
One of the priorities in school education in Japan is to improve English and have its adequate proficiency in real life situations. Pronunciation is one of necessary skills and abilities to reach that target. Our questionnaire surveys revealed that students learning at teacher's college to be English teachers have had no experience to have proper, practical English pronunciation education and training at middle and high schools except just trying to make their Japanese English teachers' English or English voices of CD materials in the classroom. However, such copying ways are limited to reaching adequate levels of English pronunciation that will facilitate their communication in English. Our research introduced and developed curriculum-based English teacher training program at teacher's college, and investigated and found its effect to improve English pronunciation skills that will be practically employed into the classroom at primary, middle and high school English lessons.