The construction of program for practical education of agriculture and food system as general study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Hideo  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20188577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUKAWA Natsuko  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40259510)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords五感の体験教育 / 授業プログラム / フランス版味覚教育 / 日本版味覚教育 / 和食(日本食) / 教育効果 / 教育プログラム / うま味 / 国際情報交換(フランス) / 国際情報交流,フランス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I conducted investigation about agricultural products, agricultural education, etc. which compares with a common farm worker the farm worker of Kyoto adhering to quality who ships farm products to a pro's cook directly. I analyzed the result and manufactured the lesson program of the Japanese version taste education which harnessed the result. I practiced the lesson to the lesson program faithfully, and analyzed and evaluated the education effect.
I carried out the lesson to the fourth grader in an elementary school. As a result, the children who recognize that it is "he having become more favorite about Japanese-style food" and "Japanese-style food's being a dish with a sense of the season" increased in number intentionally statistically compared with lesson before. Moreover, by receiving a lesson, children's eating habits changed statistically in part. It came to a conclusion to have sufficient education effect which changes the consciousness to children's Japanese-style food.