Development of Traditional Japanese Musical Instrumental Ensemble Program which Contributes to Nourishment of Scholastic Ability in Compulsory Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Ritsuko  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20116156)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAHAMA Sumiko  大阪教育大学, 非常勤講師 (50532793)
OKUDA Yuki  大阪教育大学, 非常勤講師 (90532789)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords伝統文化 / 和楽器 / 教材開発 / 学力 / 義務教育9年間 / 生成アプローチ / 学校音楽教育 / わらべうた / 伝統文化教育 / 教材プログラム / 教育学 / 教科教育学
Research Abstract
The purpose is to develop an instructional program of traditional Japanese musical instrumental ensemble through compulsory education, from the perspective of scholastic ability based on the concept of the generating of music. The fundamental intent of this program is not to foster the skill of playing a musical instrument but to come to students' sense for traditional musicality and to grow scholastic ability based on the concept of the generating of music. The development of musical experience in the program is planned through the genetic approach with tonal exploration and communication. In particular, the musical activity is to play traditional nursery songs with Koto, adding bamboo instrument, Japanese percussion, Sinobue, and Shamisen to ensemble.