Forms and Risks of Children with Consumption Culture -Development of Teaching Material in Consumer Education-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Mayuko  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60241197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHMOTO Kumiko  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30548748)
YOSHII Minako  武庫川女子大学, 文学部, 講師 (60413481)
Research Collaborator OKUTANI Megumi  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (20636162)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords消費者教育 / 消費文化 / 教材 / 学校教育 / 消費者トラブル / 国際情報交換 / 教員養成カリキュラム / 教材開発 / 国際情報交流(韓国)
Research Abstract
The rapid transition toward digitization in contemporary society has not only increased the complexity of the issues surrounding the consumer culture of children, but also made it more difficult to respond to the risks that culture generates. In South Korea, the government is taking the lead in efforts to establish legal measures in response to problems related to the Internet. This study examines the situation in South Korea with regard to the consumer culture of children and the related risk response, and explores the possibility of adopting some lessons for the Japanese environment. Written surveys were mailed to a total of 900 schools, 300 each of elementary schools, junior high schools, and high schools, across Japan using stratified sampling. Three responses were requested from each school, including at least one response from a home economics teacher. The survey was carried out from June to September 2013.
Then we have developed a teaching material of consumer education.