| Project/Area Number |
23531258
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
| Research Institution | Naruto University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
BAN TSUNENOBU 鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (70173119)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 道徳教育 / シティズンシップ教育 / コミュニティ / 政策組織 / 民主主義 / 国際情報交換 / キャラクターエデュケーション |
| Research Abstract |
The educational policies for cultivating moral citizenships, which bring up young people who bear future democratic society by way of letting the young people participate in various kinds of activities in the communities for raising their social recognitions, serve as a new current of the world. In the United States, after the Obama Administration came into power, the educational programs of the community service, which make young people serve communities and let them learn from those experiencies, have been led by the White House Office of the President on a grand scale as the national measure that entangled in universities and community organizations. Moreover, in EU, there has been built up a new citizenship image named the European residents beyond the frame of the nation-state, and also the educational programs for raising Active Citizenship, which promotes positive social participation through various independent activities, have been carried out into practice.