A Study on Multiage Group Activities in Primary School : Centered around Activities of Tatewarihan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
MOURI TAKESHI  香川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50219961)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords縦割り班 / ペア学年・兄弟学級 / 特別活動 / 異年齢集団による交流 / 小学校 / ペア学年 / 異年齢集団
Research Abstract
I clarified the pedagogical significance of multiage group activities during school child age and surveyed actual trends of its activities in primary school in kagawa prefecture and midwest harima region in hyogo prefecture.
An analysis of the survey results clarified the following points:In late years, activities by pairs of different grades have been rapidly spreading mainly in a large scale schools. we are coming to the turning point from the phase tatewarihan activities had spread to primary schools across the country to the phase activities by pairs of different grades is spreading.