Development of Systematic Measures for Prevention and Reduction of Truancy among Elementary and Junior High School Students by City
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
MASAHIKO Ono  宮崎大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40280143)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords不登校 / 生徒指導 / 行動療法 / 地域援助 / 学校教育法施行令 / アセスメント / 教育委員会 / 応用行動分析 / 新規不登校発現率 / 教師 / 欠席理由
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to develop measures for the prevention of school truancy by city. Targeting all five junior high schools of City H,the assessments were performed using a comprehensive approach(Ono,2011)and using the 10 steps for problem resolution for teachers (Ono,2012). A procedure corresponding to the truancy and supplementary lessons was conducted in compliance with the Ordinance for Enforcement of the School Education Act. As a result, the new truancy incident rate reduced from 2.87% to 0.97%(reduction of 67%) and the number of new truancy cases reduced from 59 to 21(reduction of 64%), which showed the effectiveness of these methodologies.